Get started9 Canada Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9AF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £421,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and change of use of existing lower level garage into habitable space with changes to fenestration.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£421,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Canada Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,191
Street avg £4,036
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£421,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9AF: £420,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU29 9ST
Wheelbarrow Castle — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB