Get started3 Lamberts Yard is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cocking, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £575,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 3 Lamberts Yard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 3 Lamberts Yard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,637
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2023Most recent
£575,000
+27.8%over 6 years1 March 2017
£450,000
+13.9%over 2 years10 September 2014
£395,000
+259.1%over 18 years11 March 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0EU: £390,000 (2018–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU29 0DU
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.