Get started3 Austens is a semi-detached house in Heyshott, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 81.3% above the 2008 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 44.5% below the postcode norm. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Austens was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 11 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

29 February 2008Most recent
£96,000
+60.1%over 7 years23 June 2000
£59,950
+26.2%over 1 year20 October 1998
£47,500
+17.3%over 1 year16 December 1996
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0DW: £450,000 (2022–2008).
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.