Get started1 Bridgefoot Cottage is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stedham, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0PT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
1 Bridgefoot Cottage's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Notification of intention to fell 1 no. Douglas Fir tree.
Latest sale on 1 Bridgefoot Cottage was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Bridgefoot Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,700
Street avg £4,133
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2017Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0PT: £400,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU29 0AD
Common View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stedham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB