Get started10 Austens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Heyshott, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 162% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £715,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Austens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Austens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, lowering of front window sill, replacement first floor roof window and tile-hung finish to front first floor elevation.
Latest sale on 10 Austens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 10 Austens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
50 (E)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
18 February 2022Most recent
£715,000
+23.9%over 5 years20 January 2017
£577,000
+37.4%over 8 years16 June 2008
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0DW: £250,000 (2015–2000).
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
GU29 0DT
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB