Get startedNobles Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2024. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £950,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Nobles Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
£958,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 21 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, Nobles Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,429
Street avg £7,842
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and replacement with rear single storey extension.
Notification of intention to crown reduce by 2m on 1 no. Tulip tree.
12 February 2025Most recent
£950,000
+54.5%over 20 years27 July 2004
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0BQ: £2,050,000 (2023–2018).
Nobles Easebourne Street Upper Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Sept 2023
Orchard House Easebourne Street Upper Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Nov 2022
Soutars Farm Easebourne Street Upper Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Jul 2022
Maplewood Easebourne Street Upper Easebourne Midhurst
Sold Jan 2020
Bybrook House Easebourne Street Upper Easebourne Midhurst
Sold May 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
GU29 0ET
Wick Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.