Get started1 East Cottages is a three-bedroom property in Hindhead (GU26 6QN). It has council tax band D.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Amendment to wa/2023/00541 to change the rear extension wall finish from facing brick to cedral cladding.
1 East Cottages saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£271,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 5 years.
19 July 2007Most recent
£271,000
+8.6%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Erection of extensions and alterations following demolition of existing car port and extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 June 2005
£249,500
+26.3%over 2 years29 August 2002
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6QN: £675,000 (2025–2022).
GU26 6NQ
Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.