Get started4 Caerleon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £765,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it sits well below the postcode median (202 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £695,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
4 Caerleon Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,305
Street avg £3,093
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

4 January 2022Most recent
£695,000
+58.0%over 15 years28 July 2006
£440,000
+95.6%over 8 years29 May 1998
£225,000
+5.0%over 1 year7 March 1997
£214,335
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6PL: £590,000 (2021–2001).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
GU26 6FW
Corry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.