Get started6 Beech Hanger End is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 20.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 6 EPCs). On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
6 Beech Hanger End's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
6 Beech Hanger End valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
6 Beech Hanger End outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

29 September 2015Most recent
£398,000
+89.5%over 13 years18 June 2002
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LP: £300,000 (2018–2003).
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
GU26 6LS
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB