Get startedStainton House is a mid-terrace house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -18.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Stainton House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -18.8% per year over 3 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: -18.8% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², Stainton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,881
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

18 January 2018Most recent
£175,000
-47.1%18 January 2018
£331,000
+11.8%over 2 years10 July 2015
£296,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LB: £470,000 (2025–2022).
1 Tyler Mews Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2025
1 Fernhurst House Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Mar 2025
Rardley House Flat Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2023
Stainton House Flat 1 Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2022
Dowse House Flat 1 Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
GU26 6NR
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.