Get started1 Fernhurst House is a mid-terrace house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 17.9% above the 2025 sale price. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £470,000 in March 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
1 Fernhurst House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2025
Planning history at 1 Fernhurst House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Goat Willow tree - Fell Silver Birch, - Fell
1 Fernhurst House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 1 Fernhurst House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,950
Street avg £4,359
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 140 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

To fell Hazel (T1), Cherry (T3) and Magnolia (T5) and Spruce (T2) and conifer (T4)
26 March 2025Most recent
£470,000
+33.1%over 11 months22 April 2024
£353,000
-28.0%over 5 years9 April 2019
£490,000
+32.4%over 3 years4 March 2016
£370,000
+29.8%over 11 years29 April 2004
£285,000
+83.9%over 3 years19 May 2000
£155,000
+86.7%over 1 year3 December 1998
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LB: £200,000 (2025–2020).
1 Tyler Mews Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2025
Rardley House Flat Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2023
Stainton House Flat 1 Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2022
Dowse House Flat 1 Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2021
Dowse House Flat 2 Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2020
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.