Get startedHill Cottage is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 12.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Hill Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Hill Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 19 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 19 years.
Hill Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,040
Street avg £4,286
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Single storey rear extension, following the demolition of existing conservatory (amended plans received 24/08/2022).
29 March 2018Most recent
£625,000
+52.4%over 10 years4 June 2007
£410,000
+74.5%over 6 years20 April 2001
£235,000
+95.8%over 1 year7 May 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HL: £631,500 (2025–2021).
Molbay Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2025
Chaverden Cottage Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2025
Moonglow Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2023
3b Fir View Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2021
Hedgeside Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
GU26 6PE
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.