Get startedCrossways House is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £710,000 sits 125.4% above the 2011 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Crossways House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Change of use of ground floor retail space (A1 use) and part of first floor dwelling (C3 use) to two Pilates Studios (D2 use), with a retail component on the ground floor. Installation of bike racks on front elevation of building (under window) (as amended by plan received on 1 April 2020) (amended description).
Crossways House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Crossways House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £4,672
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
DETACHED DWELLING WITH ACCESS FROM ASHBURNHAM MEWS
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 October 2011Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HJ: £220,000 (2024–2020).
4 Laurel Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2024
1 Ashburnham Mews Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2021
1 Laurel Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2021
2 Ashburnham Mews Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Dec 2020
Flat 1 Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU26 6FQ
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise