Get startedHillgate is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2823 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,750,000 is 34.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 262 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Hillgate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
DOUBLE GARAGE/WORKSHOP WITH EXTERNAL STAIRCASE TO ROOM IN ROOF SPACE AFTER DEMOLITION OF TWO SINGLE GARAGES
Latest sale on Hillgate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 10 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 10 years.
Hillgate outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,957
Street avg £4,136
Floor Area
262 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 August 2011Most recent
£1,300,000
+128.1%over 10 years3 August 2001
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HD: £745,000 (2024–2023).
Stoney Bottom House Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2024
Ensleigh Flat 2 Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jul 2024
Melbury Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2024
Rose Cottage Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Feb 2024
2 Deepwood Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
GU26 6FQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.