Get started2 Orchard Lodge is a mid-terrace house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since August 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 sits 213.5% above the 1997 sale of £126,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 52.7% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 25 EPCs).
2 Orchard Lodge's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£126,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Orchard Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £4,295
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 1997Most recent
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HD: £745,000 (2024–2023).
Stoney Bottom House Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2024
Ensleigh Flat 2 Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jul 2024
Melbury Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2024
Rose Cottage Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Feb 2024
2 Deepwood Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB