Get started8 Miller Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6FY). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £865,000.
Latest sale on 8 Miller Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 6 years.
£865,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 8 Miller Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,758
Street avg £5,092
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 144 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£865,000
+31.1%over 5 years28 June 2019
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6FY: £760,000 (2020–2019).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
GU26 6FQ
Tennyson Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB