Get started3 Mowatt Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in April 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 sits 121.9% above the 2005 sale of £287,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 59.2% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2022
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 3 Mowatt Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 25/06/2010 AND 14/07/2010)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 10 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 3 Mowatt Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,212
Street avg £6,120
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

25 April 2005Most recent
£287,500
+37.2%over 3 years31 August 2001
£209,500
+114.9%over 6 years18 April 1995
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6EY: £750,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
GU26 6LN
Closest school
1.0 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.