Get startedFairfield is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £799,995 in April 2024.
Fairfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension following removal of existing conservatory & conversion of garage to habitable accommodation.
Fairfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£870,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 29 years.
£799,995
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 29 years.
Fairfield is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,517
Street avg £5,294
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND ROOFING OVER TERRACE TO REAR (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 01/11/2002)
19 April 2024Most recent
£799,995
+171.2%over 21 years3 October 2002
£295,000
+237.1%over 7 years31 May 1995
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6EY: £685,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.