Get started76 Horseshoe Bend is a three-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £718,000 sits 65.1% above the 2014 sale of £435,000. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY TO REAR
76 Horseshoe Bend's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 76 Horseshoe Bend runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,816
Street avg £4,746
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2014Most recent
£435,000
+10.1%over 7 years30 May 2007
£395,000
+75.6%over 7 years31 March 2000
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6ED: £735,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU26 6LN
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.