Get startedWychwood is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £695,000.
Wychwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Wychwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for Wychwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,344
Street avg £3,971
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2024Most recent
£695,000
+75.9%over 19 years22 October 2004
£395,000
+19.7%over 10 months18 December 2003
£330,000
+123.7%over 8 years16 October 1995
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6EA: £570,000 (2020–2012).
Merrow Bridle Close Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Oct 2020
Littlecroft Bridle Close Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2019
Ashley Bridle Close Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2017
Walden Bridle Close Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2012
Lynthorpe Bridle Close Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2010
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
GU26 6SZ
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.