Get started49 Waggoners Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £710,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Pitched roof over existing flat roof area, and render of existing chimney
Price for 49 Waggoners Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
49 Waggoners Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,514
Street avg £4,855
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£710,000
+44.9%over 9 years7 November 2014
£490,000
+71.9%over 12 years27 September 2002
£285,000
+111.1%over 6 years10 November 1995
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6DX: £757,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GU26 6LN
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.