Get started24 Waggoners Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£632/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £632,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
24 Waggoners Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£632,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 24 Waggoners Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,801
Street avg £4,841
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
EXTENSION TO GARAGE AND CONSERVATORY TO REAR AFTER DEMOLITION OF EXISTING
18 November 2022Most recent
£632,500
+31.8%over 2 years29 November 2019
£480,000
+77.8%over 17 years3 May 2002
£270,000
+44.4%over 2 years11 February 2000
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6DX: £757,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GU26 6LN
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.