Get startedDownsend is a detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 379 m² (around 4080 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 379 m² the property is well over the postcode median (170 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £2,116,000 is 32.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. 6 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Downsend ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2022
Erection of greenhouse
Latest sale on Downsend was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Downsend stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,222
Street avg £5,042
Floor Area
379 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Erection of a garage and store following demolition of an existing garage (follows invalid application wa/2006/2506).
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 June 2014Most recent
£1,600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6BE: £700,000 (2025–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
GU26 6FQ
Polecat Hill Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Shottermill Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB