Get started2 Anthony Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 4 refused. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £1,115,000.
2 Anthony Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension to existing dormer window and alterations.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£1,154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£1,115,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Erection of an extension (revision of wa/2005/1580) (as amplified by email received 16/11/05).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 January 2023Most recent
£1,115,000
+30.4%over 11 years15 July 2011
£855,000
+61.3%over 5 years29 September 2005
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6BD: £741,250 (2016–2001).
GU26 6FQ
Lion Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Shottermill Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB