Get started24 Fromow Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6QN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 14.7% above the 2022 sale price. Sold December 2022 for £170,001. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 25 EPCs).
24 Fromow Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 23 years.
£170,001
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 24 Fromow Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£170,001
+30.8%over 8 years23 July 2014
£130,000
-5.1%over 2 years30 September 2011
£137,000
+5.4%over 8 years24 January 2003
£129,950
+36.8%over 3 years3 December 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6QN: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
GU20 6DG
Closest school
1.4 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.