Get started12 Fromow Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6QN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 31.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
12 Fromow Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,711
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£250,000
-10.7%over 7 years6 July 2016
£280,000
+55.6%over 11 years10 May 2005
£180,000
+71.4%over 5 years21 June 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6QN: £150,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU20 6DG
Closest school
1.4 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.