Get started3 Hatch End is a five-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £915,000 in September 2025.
3 Hatch End's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Hatch End was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£951,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£915,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 3 Hatch End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,530
Street avg £4,463
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2025Most recent
£915,000
+7.9%over 4 years25 June 2021
£848,000
+58.8%over 16 years8 April 2005
£534,025
+39.6%over 4 years19 January 2001
£382,500
+73.9%over 5 years16 June 1995
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6QB: £590,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU20 6JA
Closest school
1.3 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.