Get startedMount House is a detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 489 m² (around 5264 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £3,157,000 is 29.2% below the 2022 sale of £4,460,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£847/sq ft) was about 366.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 489 m² the property is well over the postcode median (179 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £4,460,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Mount House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Mount House has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on Mount House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£4,460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Mount House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,121
Street avg £4,977
Floor Area
489 m²
Street avg 298 m²
Habitable Rooms
15 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory.
12 August 2022Most recent
£4,460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6LT: £1,800,000 (2020–2005).
Water Dell Westwood Road Windlesham
Sold Dec 2020
High Chimneys Cottage Westwood Road Windlesham
Sold Sept 2017
Deep Field Westwood Road Windlesham
Sold Mar 2016
High Birches Westwood Road Windlesham
Sold Nov 2005
High Chimneys Flat 2 Westwood Road Windlesham
Sold Nov 2000
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
London Road East — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Charters School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB