Get started2 Fosters Grove is a detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
6 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 3 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £940,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Fosters Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 2 Fosters Grove was refused — worth checking the council file.
Submission of details to comply with condition 4 and 5 (trees) attached to planning permission 22/0927/FFU for the erection of a single storey rear extension and a first floor front extension over the existing garage.
Latest sale on 2 Fosters Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£997,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£940,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Fosters Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,663
Street avg £4,750
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey rear extension and a first floor front extension over the existing garage.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 April 2022Most recent
£940,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6JZ: £750,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB