Get started7 Edward Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2024 for £425,000.
7 Edward Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Edward Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Edward Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,071
Street avg £4,022
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£425,000
+60.4%over 11 years25 January 2013
£265,000
+1.9%over 3 years5 June 2009
£260,000
+6.1%over 4 years28 June 2004
£245,000
+38.0%over 3 years9 March 2001
£177,500
+99.4%over 5 years29 August 1995
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6EX: £424,995 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU20 6DQ
Closest school
1.3 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.