Get started5 Edward Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 51.5% above the 2010 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Edward Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 13 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 5 Edward Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,275
Street avg £4,321
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

29 October 2010Most recent
£295,000
+3.9%over 4 years7 July 2006
£283,950
+97.2%over 6 years17 September 1999
£144,000
+39.1%over 2 years30 May 1997
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6EX: £425,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU20 6DQ
Closest school
1.3 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.