Get started3 Edward Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2024 for £424,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Edward Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£424,995
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
3 Edward Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,159
Street avg £4,007
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£424,995
+16.4%over 3 years16 March 2020
£365,000
+52.1%over 16 years12 March 2004
£240,000
+97.5%over 4 years7 May 1999
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6EX: £425,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU20 6DQ
Closest school
1.3 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.