Get started6 Cochrane Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in July 2003. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £806,000 sits 120.8% above the 2003 sale of £365,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 49.5% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension
6 Cochrane Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£806,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Cochrane Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,122
Street avg £4,739
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kennel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part two storey, part single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 July 2003Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6ED: £568,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU20 6JL
Closest school
1.2 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB