Get started22 Windle Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 sits 56.2% above the 2011 sale of £370,000. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 22 Windle Close.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey and two storey rear extension. (Amended plans rec'd 05/06/2013).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 16 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Windle Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £4,093
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2011Most recent
£370,000
+55.1%over 8 years30 April 2002
£238,500
+89.3%over 3 years23 October 1998
£126,000
+35.5%over 3 years6 January 1995
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DY: £395,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU20 6EA
Closest school
1.3 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.