Get startedWychwood is a semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 14.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£712/sq ft) was about 100.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 9 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A partial demolition application was refused at Wychwood in 2022.
Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Wychwood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for Wychwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,661
Street avg £5,207
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Erection of a part two storey and part single storey rear/side extension, following demolition of existing detached garage and existing single storey rear projection and alterations to external materials.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for the erection of single storey side extension and erection of dormer into existing roof space.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 November 2017Most recent
£475,000
+167.6%over 18 years4 June 1999
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6BT: £645,000 (2022–2017).
Orchard Cottage Church Road Windlesham
Sold Oct 2022
Groveland House Flat 1 Church Road Windlesham
Sold Sept 2022
The Orange House Church Road Windlesham
Sold Sept 2020
Netherfield Church Road Windlesham
Sold Jun 2019
Groveland House Flat 4 Church Road Windlesham
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Closest school
1.5 km
Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.