Get startedBordery Green Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1036 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 46.8% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Bordery Green Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2021
Bordery Green Cottage has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and front extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 15 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Bordery Green Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,950
Street avg £5,826
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

22 March 2013Most recent
£380,000
+16.2%over 6 years25 May 2006
£327,000
+55.0%over 6 years28 July 1999
£211,000
+101.0%over 1 year8 May 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6BT: £645,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
GU20 6EZ
Closest school
1.5 km
Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.