Get startedJarolea is a detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £917,000 sits 75.5% above the 2011 sale of £522,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 28.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Jarolea has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Alterations and conversion of garage outbuilding to a summer house and to include new roof/cladding with a flue, decking and firepit and associated works.
£917,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£522,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Jarolea outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £4,963
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.(Additional plan rec'd 4/04/12).
21 April 2011Most recent
£522,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6AW: £800,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
GU20 6JY
Closest school
1.2 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB