Get started8 Elizabeth Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5NX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £547,500.
8 Elizabeth Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Elizabeth Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
8 Elizabeth Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£547,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
8 Elizabeth Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,086
Street avg £4,287
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Connaught School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2024Most recent
£547,500
+95.6%over 19 years7 February 2005
£279,950
+129.5%over 9 years17 November 1995
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5NX: £505,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
GU19 5NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Connaught Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.