Get started3 Bell Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £430,000 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2023
3 Bell Place has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
3 Bell Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,943
Street avg £3,609
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bagshot Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Application for erection of a single storey side extension and associated alterations to existing conservatory.
9 October 2020Most recent
£430,000
+53.6%over 6 years25 October 2013
£280,000
+23.3%over 8 years17 December 2004
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5NE: £406,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU19 5ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Connaught Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.