Get started12 Heywood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The home occupies a corner plot.
6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused, 3 pending. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £943,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £830,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Heywood Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A tree works application was refused at 12 Heywood Drive in 2023.
(T1) Lime Tree (rear garden) - Crown Reduction by 2.5 - 3m due to tree outgrowing the surrounding areas and got to large, causing excessive shading and large branches have snapped off in the winds. There are multiple pot rockets present and tree has a large sale area.
12 Heywood Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£943,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Heywood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,915
Street avg £4,081
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Large Lime (location on sketch 1)- Tree has been previously pollarded and has 3-5 years re-growth. T1 is significantly larger than any surrounding trees. A re-reduction 2-4 meters past previous pollard points would create a more suitable sized and safer crown for the trees location. T1s current height leaves it exposed to winds.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 April 2022Most recent
£830,000
+72.9%over 19 years21 May 2002
£480,000
+128.6%over 6 years7 July 1995
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5DL: £796,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU19 5FJ
Waterers Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bagshot Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.