Get started8 Bloomsbury Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1305 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 sits 53.7% above the 2011 sale of £380,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in November 2011.
8 Bloomsbury Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2021
8 Bloomsbury Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Bloomsbury Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,135
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Quebec Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

4 November 2011Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9JG: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU17 9HG
Closest school
0.8 km
Frogmore Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB