Get started25 Bloomsbury Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2019
25 Bloomsbury Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 25 Bloomsbury Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,620
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Quebec Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£315,000
+19.3%over 5 years7 July 2017
£264,000
+46.7%over 3 years31 July 2013
£180,000
+8.1%over 3 years27 August 2009
£166,500
+6.4%over 5 years25 June 2004
£156,500
+30.5%over 2 years21 March 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9JG: £305,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU17 9EN
Closest school
0.8 km
Frogmore Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.