Get started4 Bloomsbury Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £867,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £765,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Bloomsbury Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 4 Bloomsbury Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£867,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£765,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Bloomsbury Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,581
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Quebec Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 April 2022Most recent
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9JG: £305,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU17 9DX
Closest school
0.8 km
Frogmore Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB