Get started5 Bloomsbury Way is a detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since April 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 sits 320.5% above the 1997 sale of £156,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 53.6% below the postcode norm.
5 Bloomsbury Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Bloomsbury Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £3,827
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Quebec Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

22 April 1997Most recent
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9JG: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU17 9ES
Closest school
0.8 km
Frogmore Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB