Get started17 Bloomsbury Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 58% above the 2007 sale of £188,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 10 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Bloomsbury Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £3,727
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Quebec Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

17 August 2007Most recent
£188,000
+19.7%over 2 years30 March 2005
£157,000
+25.6%over 2 years1 May 2002
£125,000
+56.3%over 3 years17 September 1998
£80,000
+33.4%over 1 year30 April 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9JG: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU17 9EN
Closest school
0.8 km
Frogmore Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.