Get started14 Barberry Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,024,000 is 24.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 245 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (192 m² median across 7 EPCs). On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
14 Barberry Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2025
14 Barberry Way has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Erection of a 1.8m high closeboard fence to the boundary of 14 and 15 Barberry Way fronting onto Hawley Road
Latest sale on 14 Barberry Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,024,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£822,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 14 Barberry Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,357
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Oakfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Extension: Side of property
New conservatory to side of property.
29 August 2017Most recent
£822,500
+93.5%over 17 years17 March 2000
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9DX: £484,950 (2019–2003).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
GU17 9DX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawley Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB