Get started2 Ashley Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0PR). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £484,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 2 Ashley Drive.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey rear extensions, ground floor side door and removal of ground and first floor side windows.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£484,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Ashley Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reading Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor extension on previous single storey rear extensionAMENDED PLANS RECEIVED
4 March 2021Most recent
£484,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0PR: £521,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
GU17 0BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Frogmore Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB