Get started1 Hartley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
1 Hartley Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,313
Street avg £3,336
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£345,000
+2.4%over 4 years19 August 2016
£337,000
+47.8%over 2 years6 June 2014
£228,000
+22.3%over 5 years1 August 2008
£186,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0DE: £350,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU17 0HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Frogmore Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.