Get started7 Hartley Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £341,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Outline front garden with 3ft wooden fence panels grass area.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£341,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 7 Hartley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,159
Street avg £3,347
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2022Most recent
£341,000
+104.8%over 16 years23 September 2005
£166,500
+31.2%over 3 years29 April 2002
£126,950
+21.0%over 2 years30 November 1999
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0DE: £350,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU17 0AT
Closest school
0.2 km
Frogmore Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.