Get started46 Reading Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £778,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £705,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
46 Reading Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 46 Reading Road.
46 Reading Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£778,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
46 Reading Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,895
Street avg £3,921
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reading Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and conservatory.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
12 August 2022Most recent
£705,000
+41.0%over 8 years8 November 2013
£500,000
+284.6%over 17 years7 June 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in GU17 0AY: £585,000 (2024–1998).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
GU17 0BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Frogmore Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB